New York, NY 51° Los Angeles, CA 67° Chicago, IL 55° Houston, TX 70° Miami, FL 80° Phoenix, AZ 78° Seattle, WA 48° Denver, CO 58° Toronto, ON 47° Vancouver, BC 53°
WeatherLive › Kansas › Wichita

Wichita, KS Weather

Current WeatherWichita · 6:16 AM CDT
74° | 58°
59°F
Feels like 55°
Mostly cloudy
+5° vs. normal — warmer than usual for this time of year
WindS 7 mph · Gusts 17 mph
Precip36% · 0.03 in
Humidity73% · Dew point 50°
UV index5 Moderate
Air Quality26 Good
Pressure30.15 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset7:43 AM · 6:44 PM · 11h 1m

Weather map — Wichita

Full radar →
Now
58°
19%
7 mph
07:00
58°
17%
7 mph
08:00
58°
17%
8 mph
09:00
60°
27%
9 mph
10:00
63°
5%
9 mph
11:00
66°
2%
11 mph
12:00
69°
2%
11 mph
13:00
72°
1%
11 mph
14:00
74°
1%
10 mph
15:00
74°
1%
11 mph
16:00
74°
1%
10 mph
17:00
74°
1%
10 mph
18:00
72°
2%
8 mph
19:00
69°
2%
7 mph
20:00
67°
2%
7 mph
21:00
66°
3%
7 mph
22:00
65°
3%
7 mph
23:00
64°
3%
6 mph
00:00
63°
3%
6 mph
01:00
63°
3%
6 mph
02:00
62°
5%
7 mph
03:00
62°
12%
6 mph
04:00
63°
13%
6 mph
05:00
64°
12%
6 mph

Today · Wed 10/21

High 74°
36% / 0.03 in

Sunny. Winds S at 11 mph.

Overnight · Wed 10/21

Low 58°
— / –

Sunny.

Tomorrow · Thu 10/22

77° | 62°
6% / –

Sunny. Winds S at 12 mph.

7-day trend

Wichita · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 6:16 AM

Details & indices

Wind
7 mph S
Gusts 17 mph
Humidity
73%
Dew point 50°
Pressure
30.15 inHg
Rising
UV index
5 — Moderate
High today
Air Quality
Good
AQI 26 · US EPA
Allergy
Moderate
Ragweed
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — Wichita

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
Low
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
Moderate

Sun & moon

Sunrise7:43 AM
Sunset6:44 PM
Length of day11h 1m
Moonrise4:22 PM
Moonset2:49 AM
Next full moonOct 25 Hunter's Moon
Latitude37.6922°N
Longitude-97.3375°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
No beaches within 50 miles
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Fair
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Great
Fire up the grill
Running
Poor
Lace up outside
Patio
Fair
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — Wichita

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 43° 47° 61° 70° 77° 88° 91° 90° 84° 71° 57° 50°
Min (°F) 25° 27° 40° 47° 58° 69° 72° 71° 65° 51° 39° 32°
Precip (in) 1.4 1.2 2.4 2.8 7.0 4.4 3.1 2.5 2.4 3.5 2.2 1.3
Warmest: Jul · ⌀ 91°F Coldest: Jan · ⌀ 25°F Wettest: May · 7.0 in
Nearby places in Kansas
Overland Park
Partly cloudy
56°
🌤️
Kansas City
—
—
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 6:16 AM
Wichita, KS · Elev 1,299 ft · 37.69°N, 97.34°W · Kansas · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
ZIP codes in Wichita

67201 · 67202 · 67203 · 67204 · 67205 · 67206 · 67207 · 67208 · 67209 · 67210 (McConnell AFB) · 67211 · 67212 · 67213 · 67214 · 67215 · 67216 · 67217 · 67218 · 67219 · 67220 (Bellaire)

Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 6:16 AM