New York, NY 11° Los Angeles, CA 20° Chicago, IL 13° Houston, TX 21° Miami, FL 27° Phoenix, AZ 26° Seattle, WA 9° Denver, CO 15° Toronto, ON 8° Vancouver, BC 12°
WeatherLive › Kansas › Wichita

Wichita, KS Weather

Current WeatherWichita · 5:27 AM CDT
24° | 14°
15°C
Feels like 13°
Mostly cloudy
+5° vs. normal — warmer than usual for this time of year
WindS 7 mph · Gusts 17 mph
Precip36% · 0.03 in
Humidity73% · Dew point 10°
UV index5 Moderate
Air Quality27 Good
Pressure30.15 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset7:43 AM · 6:44 PM · 11h 1m

Weather map — Wichita

Full radar →
Now
15°
20%
7 mph
06:00
15°
19%
7 mph
07:00
15°
17%
7 mph
08:00
14°
17%
8 mph
09:00
16°
27%
9 mph
10:00
17°
5%
9 mph
11:00
19°
2%
11 mph
12:00
21°
2%
11 mph
13:00
22°
1%
11 mph
14:00
23°
1%
10 mph
15:00
24°
1%
11 mph
16:00
24°
1%
10 mph
17:00
23°
1%
10 mph
18:00
22°
2%
8 mph
19:00
20°
2%
7 mph
20:00
20°
2%
7 mph
21:00
19°
3%
7 mph
22:00
18°
3%
7 mph
23:00
18°
3%
6 mph
00:00
17°
3%
6 mph
01:00
17°
3%
6 mph
02:00
17°
5%
7 mph
03:00
17°
12%
6 mph
04:00
17°
13%
6 mph

Today · Wed 10/21

High 24°
36% / 0.03 in

Sunny. Winds S at 11 mph.

Overnight · Wed 10/21

Low 14°
— / –

Sunny.

Tomorrow · Thu 10/22

25° | 17°
6% / –

Sunny. Winds S at 12 mph.

7-day trend

Wichita · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 5:27 AM

Details & indices

Wind
7 mph S
Gusts 17 mph
Humidity
73%
Dew point 10°
Pressure
30.15 inHg
Rising
UV index
5 — Moderate
High today
Air Quality
Good
AQI 27 · US EPA
Allergy
Moderate
Ragweed
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — Wichita

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
Low
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
Moderate

Sun & moon

Sunrise7:43 AM
Sunset6:44 PM
Length of day11h 1m
Moonrise4:22 PM
Moonset2:49 AM
Next full moonOct 25 Hunter's Moon
Latitude37.6922°N
Longitude-97.3375°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
No beaches within 50 miles
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Fair
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Great
Fire up the grill
Running
Poor
Lace up outside
Patio
Fair
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — Wichita

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 6° 8° 16° 21° 25° 31° 33° 32° 29° 22° 14° 10°
Min (°F) -4° -3° 4° 9° 15° 20° 22° 22° 18° 11° 4° 0°
Precip (in) 1.4 1.2 2.4 2.8 7.0 4.4 3.1 2.5 2.4 3.5 2.2 1.3
Warmest: Jul · ⌀ 91°F Coldest: Jan · ⌀ 25°F Wettest: May · 7.0 in
Nearby places in Kansas
Overland Park
Partly cloudy
13°
🌤️
Kansas City
—
—
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 5:27 AM
Wichita, KS · Elev 1,299 ft · 37.69°N, 97.34°W · Kansas · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
ZIP codes in Wichita

67201 · 67202 · 67203 · 67204 · 67205 · 67206 · 67207 · 67208 · 67209 · 67210 (McConnell AFB) · 67211 · 67212 · 67213 · 67214 · 67215 · 67216 · 67217 · 67218 · 67219 · 67220 (Bellaire)

Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 5:27 AM