New York, NY 55° Los Angeles, CA 74° Chicago, IL 57° Houston, TX 67° Miami, FL 79° Phoenix, AZ 82° Seattle, WA 51° Denver, CO 59° Toronto, ON 51° Vancouver, BC 53°
WeatherLive › Kansas › Wichita

Wichita, KS Weather

Current WeatherWichita · 1:47 AM CDT
71° | 56°
57°F
Feels like 52°
Partly cloudy
+3° vs. normal — warmer than usual for this time of year
WindSE 7 mph · Gusts 17 mph
Precip36% · 0.01 in
Humidity61% · Dew point 44°
UV index4 Moderate
Air Quality28 Good
Pressure30.21 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset7:42 AM · 6:45 PM · 11h 3m

Weather map — Wichita

Full radar →
Now
57°
7%
7 mph
02:00
57°
13%
7 mph
03:00
57°
15%
7 mph
04:00
57°
15%
7 mph
05:00
58°
15%
7 mph
06:00
57°
12%
7 mph
07:00
56°
13%
7 mph
08:00
56°
15%
7 mph
09:00
59°
13%
9 mph
10:00
61°
12%
11 mph
11:00
64°
13%
12 mph
12:00
67°
11%
13 mph
13:00
69°
11%
12 mph
14:00
71°
11%
13 mph
15:00
71°
11%
13 mph
16:00
71°
9%
13 mph
17:00
71°
11%
12 mph
18:00
68°
12%
10 mph
19:00
66°
15%
9 mph
20:00
64°
17%
9 mph
21:00
63°
14%
8 mph
22:00
62°
29%
8 mph
23:00
62°
25%
9 mph
00:00
61°
0.02 in
9 mph

Today · Tue 10/20

High 71°
36% / 0.01 in

Mostly cloudy. Winds S at 13 mph.

Overnight · Tue 10/20

Low 56°
13% / –

Mostly cloudy. Winds S at 7 mph.

Tomorrow · Wed 10/21

75° | 56°
36% / 0.02 in

Sunny. Winds S at 12 mph.

7-day trend

Wichita · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 1:47 AM

Details & indices

Wind
7 mph SE
Gusts 17 mph
Humidity
61%
Dew point 44°
Pressure
30.21 inHg
Rising
UV index
4 — Moderate
High today
Air Quality
Good
AQI 28 · US EPA
Allergy
Moderate
Ragweed
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — Wichita

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
Low
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
Moderate

Sun & moon

Sunrise7:42 AM
Sunset6:45 PM
Length of day11h 3m
Moonrise3:57 PM
Moonset1:46 AM
Next full moonOct 25 Hunter's Moon
Latitude37.6922°N
Longitude-97.3375°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
No beaches within 50 miles
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Fair
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Great
Fire up the grill
Running
Fair
Lace up outside
Patio
Fair
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — Wichita

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 43° 47° 61° 70° 77° 88° 91° 90° 84° 71° 57° 50°
Min (°F) 25° 27° 40° 47° 58° 69° 72° 71° 65° 51° 39° 32°
Precip (in) 1.4 1.2 2.4 2.8 7.0 4.4 3.1 2.5 2.4 3.5 2.2 1.3
Warmest: Jul · ⌀ 91°F Coldest: Jan · ⌀ 25°F Wettest: May · 7.0 in
Nearby places in Kansas
🌤️
Overland Park
—
—
🌤️
Kansas City
—
—
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 1:47 AM
Wichita, KS · Elev 1,299 ft · 37.69°N, 97.34°W · Kansas · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
ZIP codes in Wichita

67201 · 67202 · 67203 · 67204 · 67205 · 67206 · 67207 · 67208 · 67209 · 67210 (McConnell AFB) · 67211 · 67212 · 67213 · 67214 · 67215 · 67216 · 67217 · 67218 · 67219 · 67220 (Bellaire)

Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 1:47 AM