New York, NY 51° Los Angeles, CA 67° Chicago, IL 54° Houston, TX 68° Miami, FL 79° Phoenix, AZ 76° Seattle, WA 47° Denver, CO 57° Toronto, ON 46° Vancouver, BC 52°
WeatherLive › Arizona › Surprise

Surprise, AZ Weather (85378)

ZIP codes: 85378 · 85374 · 85379 · 85388 · 85387
Current WeatherSurprise · 6:19 AM MST
84° | 74°
77°F
Feels like 78°
Showers
+3° vs. normal — warmer than usual for this time of year
WindE 6 mph · Gusts 9 mph
Precip77% · 0.46 in
Humidity61% · Dew point 62°
UV index5 Moderate
Air Quality35 Good
Pressure29.85 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset6:38 AM · 5:48 PM · 11h 10m

Weather map — Surprise

Full radar →
Now
75°
0.02 in
6 mph
07:00
74°
16%
6 mph
08:00
74°
0.05 in
7 mph
09:00
76°
0.04 in
5 mph
10:00
78°
27%
7 mph
11:00
80°
26%
10 mph
12:00
82°
17%
11 mph
13:00
83°
36%
11 mph
14:00
83°
0.05 in
11 mph
15:00
84°
17%
8 mph
16:00
82°
0.03 in
9 mph
17:00
79°
0.05 in
8 mph
18:00
78°
36%
8 mph
19:00
78°
11%
7 mph
20:00
78°
13%
5 mph
21:00
79°
14%
5 mph
22:00
78°
21%
5 mph
23:00
76°
0.05 in
7 mph
00:00
74°
0.04 in
6 mph
01:00
74°
0.04 in
8 mph
02:00
74°
20%
7 mph
03:00
74°
14%
8 mph
04:00
74°
15%
8 mph
05:00
74°
8%
6 mph

Today · Wed 10/21

High 84°
77% / 0.46 in

Showers. Winds SE at 11 mph.

Overnight · Wed 10/21

Low 74°
— / –

Showers.

Tomorrow · Thu 10/22

85° | 73°
57% / 0.10 in

Sunny. Winds SW at 20 mph.

7-day trend

Surprise · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 6:19 AM

Details & indices

Wind
6 mph E
Gusts 9 mph
Humidity
61%
Dew point 62°
Pressure
29.85 inHg
Falling
UV index
5 — Moderate
High today
Air Quality
Good
AQI 35 · US EPA
Allergy
Low
Ragweed
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — Surprise

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
None
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
Low

Sun & moon

Sunrise6:38 AM
Sunset5:48 PM
Length of day11h 10m
Moonrise3:19 PM
Moonset1:57 AM
Next full moonOct 25 Hunter's Moon
Latitude33.6306°N
Longitude-112.3332°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
No beaches within 50 miles
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Fair
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Fair
Fire up the grill
Running
Poor
Lace up outside
Patio
Fair
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — Surprise

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 66° 70° 76° 88° 95° 105° 108° 106° 101° 89° 76° 67°
Min (°F) 44° 46° 51° 60° 68° 77° 84° 83° 77° 63° 52° 46°
Precip (in) 1.0 1.2 1.4 0.1 0.1 0.3 1.4 0.8 1.0 0.9 0.7 1.1
Warmest: Jul · ⌀ 108°F Coldest: Jan · ⌀ 44°F Wettest: Mar · 1.4 in
Nearby places in Arizona
Phoenix
Showers
76°
Tucson
Mostly cloudy
77°
Mesa
Showers
71°
Chandler
Showers
73°
Gilbert
Showers
73°
Glendale
Showers
77°
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 6:19 AM
Surprise, AZ · Elev 1,175 ft · 33.63°N, 112.33°W · Arizona · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
ZIP codes in Surprise

85374 · 85378 · 85379 · 85387 · 85388

Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 6:19 AM