New York, NY 10° Los Angeles, CA 19° Chicago, IL 12° Houston, TX 20° Miami, FL 26° Phoenix, AZ 25° Seattle, WA 9° Denver, CO 14° Toronto, ON 8° Vancouver, BC 11°
WeatherLive › Arizona › Surprise

Surprise, AZ Weather (85378)

ZIP codes: 85378 · 85374 · 85379 · 85388 · 85387
Current WeatherSurprise · 5:43 AM MST
29° | 24°
25°C
Feels like 26°
Showers
+3° vs. normal — warmer than usual for this time of year
WindE 6 mph · Gusts 9 mph
Precip77% · 0.46 in
Humidity61% · Dew point 17°
UV index5 Moderate
Air Quality37 Good
Pressure29.85 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset6:38 AM · 5:48 PM · 11h 10m

Weather map — Surprise

Full radar →
Now
25°
0.02 in
6 mph
06:00
24°
0.02 in
6 mph
07:00
24°
16%
6 mph
08:00
24°
0.05 in
7 mph
09:00
24°
0.04 in
5 mph
10:00
25°
27%
7 mph
11:00
27°
26%
10 mph
12:00
28°
17%
11 mph
13:00
28°
36%
11 mph
14:00
28°
0.05 in
11 mph
15:00
29°
17%
8 mph
16:00
28°
0.03 in
9 mph
17:00
26°
0.05 in
8 mph
18:00
26°
36%
8 mph
19:00
26°
11%
7 mph
20:00
26°
13%
5 mph
21:00
26°
14%
5 mph
22:00
26°
21%
5 mph
23:00
24°
0.05 in
7 mph
00:00
23°
0.04 in
6 mph
01:00
23°
0.04 in
8 mph
02:00
23°
20%
7 mph
03:00
23°
14%
8 mph
04:00
23°
15%
8 mph

Today · Wed 10/21

High 29°
77% / 0.46 in

Showers. Winds SE at 11 mph.

Overnight · Wed 10/21

Low 24°
— / –

Showers.

Tomorrow · Thu 10/22

30° | 23°
57% / 0.10 in

Sunny. Winds SW at 20 mph.

7-day trend

Surprise · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 5:43 AM

Details & indices

Wind
6 mph E
Gusts 9 mph
Humidity
61%
Dew point 17°
Pressure
29.85 inHg
Falling
UV index
5 — Moderate
High today
Air Quality
Good
AQI 37 · US EPA
Allergy
Low
Ragweed
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — Surprise

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
None
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
Low

Sun & moon

Sunrise6:38 AM
Sunset5:48 PM
Length of day11h 10m
Moonrise3:19 PM
Moonset1:57 AM
Next full moonOct 25 Hunter's Moon
Latitude33.6306°N
Longitude-112.3332°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
No beaches within 50 miles
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Fair
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Fair
Fire up the grill
Running
Poor
Lace up outside
Patio
Fair
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — Surprise

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 19° 21° 24° 31° 35° 40° 42° 41° 38° 32° 25° 20°
Min (°F) 7° 8° 11° 15° 20° 25° 29° 29° 25° 17° 11° 8°
Precip (in) 1.0 1.2 1.4 0.1 0.1 0.3 1.4 0.8 1.0 0.9 0.7 1.1
Warmest: Jul · ⌀ 108°F Coldest: Jan · ⌀ 44°F Wettest: Mar · 1.4 in
Nearby places in Arizona
Phoenix
Showers
25°
Tucson
Mostly cloudy
25°
Mesa
Showers
22°
Chandler
Showers
23°
Gilbert
Showers
23°
Glendale
Showers
25°
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 5:43 AM
Surprise, AZ · Elev 1,175 ft · 33.63°N, 112.33°W · Arizona · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
ZIP codes in Surprise

85374 · 85378 · 85379 · 85387 · 85388

Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 5:43 AM