New York, NY 56° Los Angeles, CA 75° Chicago, IL 57° Houston, TX 67° Miami, FL 80° Phoenix, AZ 83° Seattle, WA 51° Denver, CO 61° Toronto, ON 52° Vancouver, BC 53°
WeatherLive › Arizona › Surprise

Surprise, AZ Weather (85378)

ZIP codes: 85378 · 85374 · 85379 · 85388 · 85387
Current WeatherSurprise · 11:12 PM MST
86° | 72°
83°F
Feels like 81°
Sunny
+3° vs. normal — warmer than usual for this time of year
WindNW 4 mph · Gusts 5 mph
Precip17% · 0.01 in
Humidity32% · Dew point 50°
UV index6 Moderate
Air Quality57 Moderate
Pressure29.83 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset6:37 AM · 5:51 PM · 11h 14m

Weather map — Surprise

Full radar →
Now
82°
1%
4 mph
00:00
81°
8%
3 mph
01:00
82°
3%
3 mph
02:00
80°
3%
3 mph
03:00
80°
3%
5 mph
04:00
79°
1%
3 mph
05:00
79°
7%
2 mph
06:00
79°
3%
3 mph
07:00
78°
2%
4 mph
08:00
80°
1%
5 mph
09:00
82°
1%
7 mph
10:00
84°
1%
7 mph
11:00
85°
1%
7 mph
12:00
87°
1%
7 mph
13:00
89°
1%
8 mph
14:00
90°
9%
9 mph
15:00
91°
8%
9 mph
16:00
91°
9%
8 mph
17:00
91°
9%
8 mph
18:00
90°
9%
6 mph
19:00
89°
9%
5 mph
20:00
87°
9%
6 mph
21:00
84°
17%
6 mph
22:00
82°
0.02 in
6 mph

Today · Mon 10/19

High 86°
17% / 0.01 in

Sunny. Winds SE at 8 mph.

Tonight · Mon 10/19

Low 78°
8% / –

Mostly cloudy. Winds N at 3 mph.

Tomorrow · Tue 10/20

91° | 78°
36% / 0.02 in

Mostly cloudy. Winds SE at 9 mph.

7-day trend

Surprise · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 11:12 PM

Details & indices

Wind
4 mph NW
Gusts 5 mph
Humidity
32%
Dew point 50°
Pressure
29.83 inHg
Falling
UV index
6 — Moderate
High today
Air Quality
Moderate
AQI 57 · US EPA
Allergy
Moderate
Ragweed
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — Surprise

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
None
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
Moderate

Sun & moon

Sunrise6:37 AM
Sunset5:51 PM
Length of day11h 14m
Moonrise2:21 PM
Moonset—
Next full moonOct 25 Hunter's Moon
Latitude33.6306°N
Longitude-112.3332°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
No beaches within 50 miles
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Great
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Great
Fire up the grill
Running
Fair
Lace up outside
Patio
Great
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — Surprise

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 66° 70° 76° 88° 95° 105° 108° 106° 101° 89° 76° 67°
Min (°F) 44° 46° 51° 60° 68° 77° 84° 83° 77° 63° 52° 46°
Precip (in) 1.0 1.2 1.4 0.1 0.1 0.3 1.4 0.8 1.0 0.9 0.7 1.1
Warmest: Jul · ⌀ 108°F Coldest: Jan · ⌀ 44°F Wettest: Mar · 1.4 in
Nearby places in Arizona
Phoenix
Sunny
83°
Tucson
Sunny
79°
Mesa
Sunny
78°
Chandler
Sunny
78°
Gilbert
Sunny
78°
Glendale
Sunny
82°
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 11:12 PM
Surprise, AZ · Elev 1,175 ft · 33.63°N, 112.33°W · Arizona · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
ZIP codes in Surprise

85374 · 85378 · 85379 · 85387 · 85388

Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 11:12 PM