New York, NY 56° Los Angeles, CA 75° Chicago, IL 58° Houston, TX 70° Miami, FL 80° Phoenix, AZ 84° Seattle, WA 52° Denver, CO 62° Toronto, ON 52° Vancouver, BC 53°
WeatherLive › Nova Scotia › Halifax

Halifax, NS Weather

Current WeatherHalifax · 2:04 AM ADT
57° | 44°
45°F
Feels like 42°
Mostly cloudy
-3° vs. normal — cooler than usual for this time of year
WindNE 2 mph · Gusts 11 mph
Precip33% · 0.01 in
Humidity93% · Dew point 43°
UV index3 Low
Air Quality59 Moderate
Pressure30.27 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset7:36 AM · 6:22 PM · 10h 46m

Weather map — Halifax

Full radar →
Now
45°
32%
3 mph
03:00
45°
32%
3 mph
04:00
45°
32%
5 mph
05:00
44°
51%
3 mph
06:00
44°
40%
4 mph
07:00
44°
38%
4 mph
08:00
44°
38%
6 mph
09:00
46°
28%
6 mph
10:00
49°
23%
6 mph
11:00
52°
18%
9 mph
12:00
55°
16%
10 mph
13:00
56°
16%
11 mph
14:00
57°
15%
11 mph
15:00
57°
15%
11 mph
16:00
55°
13%
11 mph
17:00
53°
17%
11 mph
18:00
49°
20%
11 mph
19:00
47°
12%
10 mph
20:00
46°
12%
11 mph
21:00
46°
13%
10 mph
22:00
46°
11%
10 mph
23:00
44°
8%
8 mph
00:00
41°
10%
6 mph
01:00
39°
13%
5 mph

Today · Tue 10/20

High 57°
33% / 0.01 in

Mostly cloudy. Winds N at 11 mph.

Overnight · Tue 10/20

Low 44°
32% / –

Mostly cloudy. Winds N at 3 mph.

Tomorrow · Wed 10/21

55° | 36°
20% / –

Mostly cloudy. Winds NE at 7 mph.

7-day trend

Halifax · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 2:04 AM

Details & indices

Wind
2 mph NE
Gusts 11 mph
Humidity
93%
Dew point 43°
Pressure
30.27 inHg
Rising
UV index
3 — Low
High today
Air Quality
Moderate
AQI 59 · US EPA
Allergy
None detected
—
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — Halifax

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
None
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
None

Sun & moon

Sunrise7:36 AM
Sunset6:22 PM
Length of day10h 46m
Moonrise3:54 PM
Moonset1:08 AM
Next full moonOct 26 Hunter's Moon
Latitude44.6427°N
Longitude-63.5769°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
Lawrencetown Beach (11 mi)52°
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Fair
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Fair
Fire up the grill
Running
Great
Lace up outside
Patio
Poor
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — Halifax

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 35° 35° 41° 49° 58° 66° 74° 74° 69° 59° 48° 39°
Min (°F) 22° 20° 27° 35° 43° 53° 61° 62° 56° 47° 36° 27°
Precip (in) 5.5 5.6 5.1 5.9 3.4 5.8 4.6 4.3 4.2 5.6 6.3 6.3
Warmest: Aug · ⌀ 74°F Coldest: Feb · ⌀ 20°F Wettest: Nov · 6.3 in
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 2:04 AM
Halifax, NS · Elev 197 ft · 44.64°N, 63.58°W · Nova Scotia · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 2:04 AM