New York, NY 13° Los Angeles, CA 24° Chicago, IL 14° Houston, TX 20° Miami, FL 27° Phoenix, AZ 28° Seattle, WA 11° Denver, CO 16° Toronto, ON 11° Vancouver, BC 12°
WeatherLive › Nova Scotia › Halifax

Halifax, NS Weather

Current WeatherHalifax · 2:53 AM ADT
14° | 7°
7°C
Feels like 6°
Mostly cloudy
-3° vs. normal — cooler than usual for this time of year
WindNE 3 mph · Gusts 3 mph
Precip33% · 0.01 in
Humidity93% · Dew point 6°
UV index3 Low
Air Quality59 Moderate
Pressure30.24 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset7:36 AM · 6:22 PM · 10h 46m

Weather map — Halifax

Full radar →
Now
7°
32%
3 mph
03:00
7°
32%
3 mph
04:00
7°
32%
5 mph
05:00
7°
51%
3 mph
06:00
7°
40%
4 mph
07:00
7°
38%
4 mph
08:00
7°
38%
6 mph
09:00
8°
28%
6 mph
10:00
9°
23%
6 mph
11:00
11°
18%
9 mph
12:00
13°
16%
10 mph
13:00
13°
16%
11 mph
14:00
14°
15%
11 mph
15:00
14°
15%
11 mph
16:00
13°
13%
11 mph
17:00
12°
17%
11 mph
18:00
10°
20%
11 mph
19:00
8°
12%
10 mph
20:00
8°
12%
11 mph
21:00
8°
13%
10 mph
22:00
8°
11%
10 mph
23:00
7°
8%
8 mph
00:00
5°
10%
6 mph
01:00
4°
13%
5 mph

Today · Tue 10/20

High 14°
33% / 0.01 in

Mostly cloudy. Winds N at 11 mph.

Overnight · Tue 10/20

Low 7°
32% / –

Mostly cloudy. Winds N at 3 mph.

Tomorrow · Wed 10/21

13° | 2°
20% / –

Mostly cloudy. Winds NE at 7 mph.

7-day trend

Halifax · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 2:53 AM

Details & indices

Wind
3 mph NE
Gusts 3 mph
Humidity
93%
Dew point 6°
Pressure
30.24 inHg
Rising
UV index
3 — Low
High today
Air Quality
Moderate
AQI 59 · US EPA
Allergy
None detected
—
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — Halifax

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
None
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
None

Sun & moon

Sunrise7:36 AM
Sunset6:22 PM
Length of day10h 46m
Moonrise3:54 PM
Moonset1:08 AM
Next full moonOct 26 Hunter's Moon
Latitude44.6427°N
Longitude-63.5769°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
Lawrencetown Beach (11 mi)52°
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Fair
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Fair
Fire up the grill
Running
Great
Lace up outside
Patio
Poor
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — Halifax

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 2° 2° 5° 9° 14° 19° 23° 24° 20° 15° 9° 4°
Min (°F) -6° -7° -3° 2° 6° 12° 16° 17° 13° 9° 2° -3°
Precip (in) 5.5 5.6 5.1 5.9 3.4 5.8 4.6 4.3 4.2 5.6 6.3 6.3
Warmest: Aug · ⌀ 74°F Coldest: Feb · ⌀ 20°F Wettest: Nov · 6.3 in
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 2:53 AM
Halifax, NS · Elev 197 ft · 44.64°N, 63.58°W · Nova Scotia · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 2:53 AM