New York, NY 56° Los Angeles, CA 75° Chicago, IL 58° Houston, TX 70° Miami, FL 80° Phoenix, AZ 84° Seattle, WA 52° Denver, CO 62° Toronto, ON 52° Vancouver, BC 53°
WeatherLive › Arizona › Tempe

Tempe, AZ Weather

Current WeatherTempe · 10:04 PM MST
86° | 72°
84°F
Feels like 82°
Sunny
+2° vs. normal — warmer than usual for this time of year
WindNE 3 mph · Gusts 4 mph
Precip36% · 0.04 in
Humidity32% · Dew point 51°
UV index6 High
Air Quality53 Moderate
Pressure29.83 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset6:35 AM · 5:49 PM · 11h 14m

Weather map — Tempe

Full radar →
Now
83°
1%
2 mph
23:00
82°
3%
2 mph
00:00
82°
9%
2 mph
01:00
82°
2%
3 mph
02:00
81°
10%
3 mph
03:00
80°
1%
4 mph
04:00
79°
1%
4 mph
05:00
78°
10%
4 mph
06:00
79°
2%
5 mph
07:00
78°
9%
4 mph
08:00
79°
4%
6 mph
09:00
81°
2%
8 mph
10:00
83°
1%
9 mph
11:00
85°
1%
8 mph
12:00
87°
1%
7 mph
13:00
89°
1%
8 mph
14:00
90°
9%
9 mph
15:00
90°
7%
8 mph
16:00
90°
9%
6 mph
17:00
90°
9%
6 mph
18:00
90°
9%
4 mph
19:00
89°
9%
4 mph
20:00
87°
10%
6 mph
21:00
85°
17%
4 mph

Today · Mon 10/19

High 86°
36% / 0.04 in

Sunny. Winds SE at 7 mph.

Tonight · Mon 10/19

Low 78°
3% / –

Partly cloudy. Winds NE at 2 mph.

Tomorrow · Tue 10/20

90° | 78°
57% / 0.06 in

Mostly cloudy. Winds S at 9 mph.

7-day trend

Tempe · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 10:04 PM

Details & indices

Wind
3 mph NE
Gusts 4 mph
Humidity
32%
Dew point 51°
Pressure
29.83 inHg
Falling
UV index
6 — High
High today
Air Quality
Moderate
AQI 53 · US EPA
Allergy
Moderate
Ragweed
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — Tempe

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
None
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
Moderate

Sun & moon

Sunrise6:35 AM
Sunset5:49 PM
Length of day11h 14m
Moonrise2:19 PM
Moonset—
Next full moonOct 25 Hunter's Moon
Latitude33.4148°N
Longitude-111.9093°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
No beaches within 50 miles
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Fair
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Great
Fire up the grill
Running
Poor
Lace up outside
Patio
Fair
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — Tempe

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 67° 71° 76° 89° 96° 105° 108° 106° 101° 90° 77° 68°
Min (°F) 43° 46° 51° 60° 68° 78° 85° 84° 78° 64° 53° 46°
Precip (in) 1.1 1.2 1.4 0.1 0.1 0.2 1.7 1.3 1.3 1.4 1.0 1.4
Warmest: Jul · ⌀ 108°F Coldest: Jan · ⌀ 43°F Wettest: Jul · 1.7 in
Nearby places in Arizona
Phoenix
Sunny
84°
Tucson
Mostly cloudy
79°
Mesa
Sunny
79°
Chandler
Sunny
79°
Gilbert
Sunny
79°
Glendale
Sunny
83°
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 10:04 PM
Tempe, AZ · Elev 1,181 ft · 33.41°N, 111.91°W · Arizona · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
ZIP codes in Tempe

85280 (Tempe Junction) · 85281 · 85282 · 85283 (Guadalupe) · 85284 · 85285 · 85287 (Tempe Junction) · 85288

Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 10:04 PM