New York, NY 70° Los Angeles, CA 69° Chicago, IL 72° Houston, TX 82° Miami, FL 82° Phoenix, AZ 74° Seattle, WA 56° Denver, CO 61° Toronto, ON 66° Vancouver, BC 53°
WeatherLive › Florida › St. Petersburg

St. Petersburg, FL Weather

Current WeatherSt. Petersburg · 11:52 PM EDT
85° | 76°
82°F
Feels like 85°
Partly cloudy
+3° vs. normal — warmer than usual for this time of year
WindNE 13 mph · Gusts 17 mph
Precip17% · 0.01 in
Humidity68% · Dew point 70°
UV index8 High
Air Quality36 Good
Pressure30.03 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset7:29 AM · 7:04 PM · 11h 35m

Weather map — St. Petersburg

Full radar →
Now
82°
17%
13 mph
00:00
80°
21%
13 mph
01:00
79°
7%
15 mph
02:00
79°
7%
14 mph
03:00
78°
7%
14 mph
04:00
78°
8%
13 mph
05:00
77°
9%
12 mph
06:00
77°
9%
11 mph
07:00
77°
9%
9 mph
08:00
77°
9%
9 mph
09:00
77°
8%
10 mph
10:00
78°
7%
10 mph
11:00
80°
5%
11 mph
12:00
81°
4%
11 mph
13:00
83°
3%
9 mph
14:00
84°
3%
7 mph
15:00
85°
3%
6 mph
16:00
85°
3%
5 mph
17:00
85°
3%
3 mph
18:00
85°
3%
3 mph
19:00
85°
5%
5 mph
20:00
84°
5%
9 mph
21:00
82°
4%
11 mph
22:00
81°
5%
16 mph

Today · Tue 10/13

High 85°
17% / 0.01 in

Sunny. Winds NE at 13 mph.

Tonight · Tue 10/13

Low 77°
21% / –

Partly cloudy. Winds E at 13 mph.

Tomorrow · Wed 10/14

85° | 77°
17% / –

Sunny. Winds E at 18 mph.

7-day trend

St. Petersburg · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 11:52 PM

Details & indices

Wind
13 mph NE
Gusts 17 mph
Humidity
68%
Dew point 70°
Pressure
30.03 inHg
Rising
UV index
8 — High
High today
Air Quality
Good
AQI 36 · US EPA
Allergy
High
Ragweed
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — St. Petersburg

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
None
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
High

Sun & moon

Sunrise7:29 AM
Sunset7:04 PM
Length of day11h 35m
Moonrise10:19 AM
Moonset8:48 PM
Next full moonOct 26 Hunter's Moon
Latitude27.7709°N
Longitude-82.6793°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
St. Pete Beach (5 mi)83°
Clearwater Beach (17 mi)82°
Siesta Key (35 mi)84°
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Fair
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Great
Fire up the grill
Running
Fair
Lace up outside
Patio
Great
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — St. Petersburg

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 68° 74° 76° 81° 86° 87° 89° 88° 87° 84° 77° 72°
Min (°F) 54° 60° 62° 67° 72° 76° 78° 78° 76° 71° 64° 59°
Precip (in) 2.3 2.1 1.9 3.0 3.6 5.8 6.1 7.6 6.1 3.9 2.4 3.7
Warmest: Jul · ⌀ 89°F Coldest: Jan · ⌀ 54°F Wettest: Aug · 7.6 in
Nearby places in Florida
Jacksonville
Sunny
76°
Miami
Sunny
82°
Tampa
Partly cloudy
79°
Orlando
Sunny
78°
Hialeah
Sunny
82°
🌤️
Tallahassee
—
—
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 11:52 PM
St. Petersburg, FL · Elev 43 ft · 27.77°N, 82.68°W · Florida · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
ZIP codes in St. Petersburg

33701 · 33704 · 33705 · 33713 · 33730 · 33733

Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 11:52 PM