New York, NY 56° Los Angeles, CA 75° Chicago, IL 58° Houston, TX 70° Miami, FL 80° Phoenix, AZ 84° Seattle, WA 52° Denver, CO 62° Toronto, ON 52° Vancouver, BC 53°
WeatherLive › Texas › Lubbock

Lubbock, TX Weather

Current WeatherLubbock · 12:04 AM CDT
71° | 50°
60°F
Feels like 53°
Sunny
-5° vs. normal — cooler than usual for this time of year
WindS 11 mph · Gusts 25 mph
Precip17% · –
Humidity67% · Dew point 49°
UV index7 High
Air Quality28 Good
Pressure30.12 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset7:55 AM · 7:09 PM · 11h 14m

Weather map — Lubbock

Full radar →
Now
59°
6%
9 mph
01:00
58°
19%
9 mph
02:00
57°
12%
8 mph
03:00
57°
13%
6 mph
04:00
56°
8%
6 mph
05:00
56°
16%
7 mph
06:00
56°
16%
8 mph
07:00
56°
16%
7 mph
08:00
55°
12%
7 mph
09:00
57°
5%
8 mph
10:00
61°
3%
12 mph
11:00
64°
2%
13 mph
12:00
67°
2%
14 mph
13:00
70°
2%
14 mph
14:00
72°
1%
15 mph
15:00
73°
1%
15 mph
16:00
74°
2%
15 mph
17:00
74°
3%
15 mph
18:00
73°
2%
14 mph
19:00
69°
3%
11 mph
20:00
67°
6%
9 mph
21:00
66°
6%
9 mph
22:00
64°
17%
9 mph
23:00
64°
7%
10 mph

Today · Mon 10/19

High 71°
17% / –

Sunny. Winds S at 12 mph.

Overnight · Tue 10/20

Low 55°
19% / –

Mostly cloudy. Winds S at 9 mph.

Tomorrow · Tue 10/20

74° | 55°
6% / –

Sunny. Winds S at 15 mph.

7-day trend

Lubbock · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 12:04 AM

Details & indices

Wind
11 mph S
Gusts 25 mph
Humidity
67%
Dew point 49°
Pressure
30.12 inHg
Rising
UV index
7 — High
High today
Air Quality
Good
AQI 28 · US EPA
Allergy
None detected
—
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — Lubbock

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
None
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
None

Sun & moon

Sunrise7:55 AM
Sunset7:09 PM
Length of day11h 14m
Moonrise4:08 PM
Moonset2:14 AM
Next full moonOct 25 Hunter's Moon
Latitude33.5779°N
Longitude-101.8552°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
No beaches within 50 miles
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Fair
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Great
Fire up the grill
Running
Great
Lace up outside
Patio
Great
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — Lubbock

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 54° 60° 70° 78° 86° 92° 94° 94° 87° 77° 65° 60°
Min (°F) 31° 34° 44° 51° 61° 69° 72° 73° 65° 53° 42° 37°
Precip (in) 0.6 0.4 0.9 1.3 2.3 1.8 1.0 1.2 1.5 1.7 0.9 0.7
Warmest: Aug · ⌀ 94°F Coldest: Jan · ⌀ 31°F Wettest: May · 2.3 in
Nearby places in Texas
Houston
Mostly cloudy
70°
San Antonio
Sunny
66°
Dallas
Sunny
69°
Fort Worth
Sunny
68°
Austin
Mostly cloudy
69°
El Paso
Showers
69°
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 12:04 AM
Lubbock, TX · Elev 3,202 ft · 33.58°N, 101.86°W · Texas · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
ZIP codes in Lubbock

79401 · 79402 · 79403 · 79404 · 79406 · 79407 · 79408 · 79409 · 79410 · 79411 · 79412 · 79413 · 79414 · 79415 · 79416 · 79423 · 79424 · 79430 · 79452 · 79453

Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 12:04 AM