New York, NY 56° Los Angeles, CA 79° Chicago, IL 56° Houston, TX 69° Miami, FL 81° Phoenix, AZ 83° Seattle, WA 53° Denver, CO 65° Toronto, ON 52° Vancouver, BC 52°
WeatherLive › Hawaii › Honolulu

Honolulu, HI Weather

Current WeatherHonolulu · 5:18 PM HST
79° | 76°
78°F
Feels like 72°
Partly cloudy
WindNE 26 mph · Gusts 32 mph
Precip25% · 0.01 in
Humidity70% · Dew point 67°
UV index9 Very high
Air Quality51 Moderate
Pressure30.00 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset6:28 AM · 6:04 PM · 11h 36m

Weather map — Honolulu

Full radar →
Now
78°
14%
27 mph
18:00
77°
16%
28 mph
19:00
77°
7%
28 mph
20:00
77°
7%
28 mph
21:00
77°
7%
28 mph
22:00
77°
17%
27 mph
23:00
77°
8%
28 mph
00:00
77°
6%
26 mph
01:00
76°
8%
27 mph
02:00
76°
19%
27 mph
03:00
76°
17%
27 mph
04:00
76°
6%
27 mph
05:00
76°
17%
26 mph
06:00
76°
6%
26 mph
07:00
76°
6%
26 mph
08:00
77°
7%
25 mph
09:00
78°
15%
25 mph
10:00
78°
15%
26 mph
11:00
78°
15%
26 mph
12:00
79°
5%
25 mph
13:00
79°
5%
24 mph
14:00
79°
5%
25 mph
15:00
78°
5%
25 mph
16:00
78°
6%
25 mph

Today · Sun 10/18

High 79°
25% / 0.01 in

Partly cloudy. Winds NE at 28 mph.

Tonight · Sun 10/18

Low 76°
7% / –

Sunny. Winds NE at 28 mph.

Tomorrow · Mon 10/19

79° | 76°
23% / 0.01 in

Sunny. Winds E at 28 mph.

7-day trend

Honolulu · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 5:18 PM

Details & indices

Wind
26 mph NE
Gusts 32 mph
Humidity
70%
Dew point 67°
Pressure
30.00 inHg
Rising
UV index
9 — Very high
High today
Air Quality
Moderate
AQI 51 · US EPA
Allergy
None detected
—
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — Honolulu

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
None
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
None

Sun & moon

Sunrise6:28 AM
Sunset6:04 PM
Length of day11h 36m
Moonrise1:26 PM
Moonset—
Next full moonOct 25 Hunter's Moon
Latitude21.3069°N
Longitude-157.8583°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
Waikiki Beach (3 mi)80°
Lanikai Beach (11 mi)80°
North Shore (Banzai Pipeline) (28 mi)80°
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Fair
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Fair
Fire up the grill
Running
Poor
Lace up outside
Patio
Fair
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — Honolulu

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 78° 77° 78° 79° 81° 83° 84° 85° 85° 84° 82° 79°
Min (°F) 68° 67° 68° 70° 71° 73° 74° 74° 74° 73° 72° 70°
Precip (in) 2.2 2.0 2.1 2.0 2.0 1.1 0.8 1.1 0.9 1.5 1.1 2.4
Warmest: Sep · ⌀ 85°F Coldest: Feb · ⌀ 67°F Wettest: Dec · 2.4 in
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 5:18 PM
Honolulu, HI · Elev 16 ft · 21.31°N, 157.86°W · Hawaii · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
ZIP codes in Honolulu

96801 (Makiki / Lower Punchbowl / Tantalus) · 96802 · 96803 · 96804 · 96805 · 96806 · 96807 · 96808 · 96809 · 96810 · 96811 (Makiki / Lower Punchbowl / Tantalus) · 96812 · 96813 (Kuakini) · 96814 (Lower Pawaa) · 96815 (Lower McCully) · 96816 (Lower Palolo) · 96817 (Kamehameha Heights) · 96818 (Aliamanu Makai) · 96819 (Moanalua Valley) · 96820 (Moanalua Valley)

Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 5:18 PM