New York, NY 72° Los Angeles, CA 70° Chicago, IL 75° Houston, TX 84° Miami, FL 83° Phoenix, AZ 76° Seattle, WA 59° Denver, CO 64° Toronto, ON 70° Vancouver, BC 53°
WeatherLive › Iowa › Des Moines

Des Moines, IA Weather

Current WeatherDes Moines · 8:58 PM CDT
74° | 56°
64°F
Feels like 60°
Sunny
+9° vs. normal — warmer than usual for this time of year
WindN 8 mph · Gusts 15 mph
Precip36% · 0.02 in
Humidity69% · Dew point 54°
UV index5 Moderate
Air Quality22 Good
Pressure29.88 inHg
Visibility6 mi
Sunrise / Sunset7:24 AM · 6:36 PM · 11h 12m

Weather map — Des Moines

Full radar →
Now
64°
5%
8 mph
21:00
63°
6%
8 mph
22:00
62°
6%
7 mph
23:00
61°
19%
4 mph
00:00
61°
19%
6 mph
01:00
61°
18%
6 mph
02:00
60°
18%
6 mph
03:00
60°
18%
6 mph
04:00
60°
18%
9 mph
05:00
59°
18%
10 mph
06:00
59°
18%
9 mph
07:00
57°
19%
9 mph
08:00
57°
20%
10 mph
09:00
58°
19%
11 mph
10:00
59°
18%
11 mph
11:00
62°
6%
12 mph
12:00
65°
15%
12 mph
13:00
66°
14%
12 mph
14:00
67°
14%
10 mph
15:00
68°
14%
9 mph
16:00
68°
14%
9 mph
17:00
66°
16%
8 mph
18:00
65°
19%
7 mph
19:00
63°
19%
8 mph

Today · Tue 10/13

High 74°
36% / 0.02 in

Sunny. Winds NW at 11 mph.

Tonight · Tue 10/13

Low 57°
6% / –

Sunny. Winds N at 8 mph.

Tomorrow · Wed 10/14

68° | 57°
17% / –

Mostly cloudy. Winds NE at 12 mph.

7-day trend

Des Moines · temperature + precipitation

10-day forecast

Updated 8:58 PM

Details & indices

Wind
8 mph N
Gusts 15 mph
Humidity
69%
Dew point 54°
Pressure
29.88 inHg
Falling
UV index
5 — Moderate
High today
Air Quality
Good
AQI 22 · US EPA
Allergy
None detected
—
Visibility
6 mi
Clear view
Allergy — Des Moines

🌿 Conditions right now

View all →
Birch
None
Grass
None
Oak
None
Alder
None
Hazel
None
Mugwort
None
Ragweed
None

Sun & moon

Sunrise7:24 AM
Sunset6:36 PM
Length of day11h 12m
Moonrise10:46 AM
Moonset7:51 PM
Next full moonOct 25 Hunter's Moon
Latitude41.6005°N
Longitude-93.6091°E

Water temps nearby

View all →
No beaches within 50 miles
🌤️No rain expected in the next 90 minutes
Now+30+60+90 min
Minute-by-minute precip · HRRR nowcast

Daily planner

computed from today's forecast
Laundry day
Fair
Line-drying weather
Grilling
Great
Fire up the grill
Running
Poor
Lace up outside
Patio
Fair
Dinner outdoors
1991-2020 climate normals — Des Moines

Monthly normals

Full climate page →
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Max (°F) 31° 35° 51° 61° 73° 84° 86° 84° 79° 64° 49° 40°
Min (°F) 15° 17° 32° 41° 54° 65° 68° 67° 61° 47° 33° 24°
Precip (in) 1.6 1.2 3.2 3.2 5.1 4.8 4.5 3.1 3.0 3.8 2.0 1.6
Warmest: Jul · ⌀ 86°F Coldest: Jan · ⌀ 15°F Wettest: May · 5.1 in
NBM + global weather models
Updated: 8:58 PM
Des Moines, IA · Elev 873 ft · 41.60°N, 93.61°W · Iowa · Forecast computed for these exact coordinates
ZIP codes in Des Moines

50301 · 50302 · 50303 · 50304 · 50305 · 50306 · 50307 · 50308 · 50309 · 50310 · 50311 (Windsor Heights) · 50312 · 50313 · 50314 · 50315 · 50316 · 50317 · 50318 · 50319 · 50320

Powered by NWS/NOAA guidance, multi-model forecasts and official environmental feeds · NOAA/NWS · EPA AirNow · MET Norway · global models
Updated: 8:58 PM